DICK’S Sporting Goods announced its roster of more than 180 U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Contenders

The sporting goods retailer is supporting a roster of athletes on their quest to be part of Team USA

PITTSBURGH, 2016-1-6 — /EPR Retail News/ — DICK’S Sporting Goods (NYSE: DKS), the official sporting goods retail sponsor of Team USA, announced today its roster of more than 180 U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Contenders being supported by the Company through flexible employment opportunities and sponsorship agreements.

To date, over 170 Contenders are currently working in 87 DICK’S Sporting Goods stores in 31 states across the country. The Contenders are offered flexible work schedules and competitive compensation, allowing them to devote the necessary time to training to be part of Team USA at future Olympic or Paralympic Games. Athletes from 36 different sports, across both Olympic and Paralympic, summer and winter events, are participating in the program.

“We’re honored to provide these inspiring athletes with what they need – a flexible source of income – to pursue their Olympic and Paralympic dreams,” said Lauren Hobart, Executive Vice President & Chief Marketing Offer, DICK’S Sporting Goods. “At the same time, the Contenders are able to offer our customers their expertise as elite athletes. We have had such positive feedback on the program, from the Contenders, our customers and their fellow associates. It’s truly a win-win.”

DICK’S announced a multi-faceted partnership last February, which included the in-store employment program, sporting goods and equipment donations to the U.S. Olympic Training Centers and sponsorships to Team USA hopefuls to help them pursue their Olympic and Paralympic dreams.

“DICK’S Sporting Goods’ commitment to America’s elite athletes through their sponsorship of the USOC and the Contenders program is opening up important new pathways for athletes working to achieve their Olympic and Paralympic dreams,” said Lisa Baird, USOC chief marketing officer. “We are thrilled that this program has grown so fast and is helping so many athletes, and we are proud to call DICK’S a member of the USOC family of partners.”

To date, 11 additional Contenders, outside of the in-store employment program, have been provided with sponsorships from DICK’S Sporting Goods to support their journey to make Team USA, including 2016 U.S. Olympic Team hopeful Kerri Walsh Jennings and 2016 U.S. Paralympic Team hopeful Lex Gillette.

A current roster of the DICK’S Sporting Goods program as of today is included.

First Name Last Name Sport Hometown Store Location
Megan Absten Track & Field – 100m & 200m Anna Maria, FL Bradenton, FL
Kelly Allen Paralympic Kayak Kingsford, MI Bethany, OK
Sarah Anderson Curling Broomall, PA Roseville, MN
Joshua Fryman Track & Field – Hammer Throw Maysville, KY Myrtle Beach, SC
Jerome Avery Paralympic Track & Field -100m, 200m, 4x100m (Guide Runner) Hanford, CA El Cajon, CA
Courtney Baker Paralympic Sitting Volleyball Crofton, KY Lexington, KY
Michael Barminski Field Hockey Ventura, CA San Diego, CA
Daianna Barron Track & Field – 200m & 400m Warrensville Heights, OH Aurora, OH
Sheldon Battle Track & Field – Shot Put Jamestown, NY Tuscaloosa, AL
Sarah Beard Shooting Danville, IN Colorado Springs, CO
Tyler Bennett Paralympic Soccer Wadsworth, OH Akron, OH
Amelia Bizer Rugby The Woodlands, TX El Cajon, CA
Brandon Blackley Speedskating Eagle River, AK Salt Lake City, UT
Dominique Booker Track & Field – 100m & 200m East Orange, NJ Deer Valley, AZ
Mark Braun Paralympic Track & Field Mounds View, MN N/A
Joshua Brown Judo Wasilla, AK Colorado Springs, CO
Rodney Brown Track & Field – Discus Chappell Hill, TX Baton Rouge, LA
Amanda Burke Diving Southampton, PA State College, PA
Monique Burkland Paralympic Sitting Volleyball Ardmore, OK N. Oklahoma City, OK
Kathleen Burnett Track & Field – Race Walk Issaquah, WA El Cajon, CA
Kyra Caldwell Track & Field – Hurdles Ypsilanti, MI El Paso, TX
Kelsey Campbell Wrestling Milwaukie, OR Tempe, AZ
Amber Campbell Track & Field – Hammer Throw Indianapolis, IN Myrtle Beach, SC
Alexandra Carlson Curling Inver Grove Heights, MN Roseville, MN
Veronica Carlson Wrestling Addison, IL Rock Hill, SC
Nicholas Christie Track & Field – Race Walk El Cajon, CA San Diego, CA
Ernest Chun Wheelchair Rugby Waipahu, HI Scottsdale, AZ
Charles Clark Track & Field – 200m & 400m Virginia Beach, VA Virginia Beach, VA
Alyssa Cleland Paralympic Sitting Volleyball Laguna Hills, CA Oklahoma City, OK
Phoebe Coffin Synchronized Swimming Los Gatos, CA Pleasant Hill, CA
Michael Coleman Track & Field – 100m & 200m Ruston, LA San Diego, CA
Sineaid Corley Bobsled New London, NH Yonkers, NY
Bradley Craig Swimming Midland, MI Knoxville, TN
Brooke Crain Cycling – BMX Visalia, CA N/A
Franchon Crews Boxing Baltimore, MD Glen Burnie, MD
Joshua Dangel Track & Field – Pole Vault Cincinnati, Ohio San Diego, CA
Royce Dates Track & Field – Long Jump & Triple Jump Memphis, TN Nashville, TN
Abel Del Toro Paralympic Goalball Fontana, CA Fort Wayne, IN
Robert Deller Wheelchair Rugby Marietta, GA Kennesaw, GA
Ajai Dhadwal Field Hockey Agoura Hills, CA San Diego, CA
Quincy Downing Track & Field – 400m hurdles & 400m Cleveland, OH Baton Rouge, LA
Korey Dropkin Curling Southborough, MA Duluth, MN
Heather Erickson Paralympic Sitting Volleyball Fayetteville, NC N. Oklahoma City, OK
Quinn Evenson Curling Fairbanks, AK Duluth, MN
George Fields Track & Field – Long Jump & Sprints Columbia, SC Columbia, SC
Jeremy Finton Paralympic Track & Field – 100m, 400m, Club Throw Tampa, FL Lancaster, OH
Jason Flanagan Track & Field – Javelin Throw Philadelphia, PA Myrtle Beach, SC
Eileen Ford-Faherty Paralympic Archery Perry, GA North Macon, GA
Jonathan Garcia Speedskating Houston, TX Salt Lake City, UT
Richard Garrett Track & Field – Shot Put Garland, TX San Diego, CA
Amanda Ghannam Rugby Danbury, CT Danbury, CT
Lex Gillette Paralympic Track & Field – Long Jump Raleigh, NC N/A
Cameron Glasgow Track & Field – 400m Santa Maria, CA Cerritos, CA
Catherine Graham Team Handball Hanover, IN Opelika, AL
Brian Graham Wrestling Kansas City, MO Roseville, MN
Alex Grassi Field Hockey Brookeville, MD San Diego, CA
Mirielle Graves Judo Edwardsville, IL Colorado Springs, CO
Kimani Griffin Speedskating Winston Salem, NC Midvale, UT
Lindsay Grogan Paralympic Swimming Macon, GA Austin, TX
Tyson Gunter Paralympic Track & Field – Long Jump & High Jump McCammon, ID Pocatello, ID
Jenna Haag Curling Milton, WI Wauwatosa, WI
James Harris Jr. Track & Field – 400m & High Jump Lanett, AL Tallahassee, FL
Kevin Hensley Paralympic Soccer Memphis, TN Memphis, TN
Darrell Hill Track & Field – Shot Put Darby, PA State College, PA
Derick Hinch Track & Field – Pole Vault Auburn, CA San Diego, CA
Daniel Hoffman Paralympic Soccer Baltimore, MD Lawrence, KS
Austin Hollimon Track & Field – Hurdles Atlanta, GA Lenox – Atlanta, GA
Daryl Homer Fencing Bronx, NY N/A
Christopher Hoodye Paralympic Sitting Volleyball Downey, CA Oklahoma City, OK
Andras Horanyi Fencing Boulder, CO Colorado Springs, CO
Thomas Howell Curling Brick, NJ Wauwatosa, WI
James Hurt Track & Field – Steeplechase Bogart, GA Salt Lake City, UT
Isabella Isaksen Modern Pentathlon Fayetteville, AR Colorado Springs, CO
Candace Jackson Track & Field – 200m & 400m Dallas, TX Scottsdale, AZ
Jon Jones Track & Field – Shot Put Portville, NY Amherst, NY
Mahogany Jones Track & Field – 100m & 200m Cleveland, OH Phoenix, AZ
Kaleo Kanahele Paralympic Sitting Volleyball Oklahoma City, OK Oklahoma City, OK
Katelyn Kelly Bobsled Orchard Park, NY Midvale, UT
Joshua Kennison Paralympic Track & Field – 100m, 200m, Long Jump South Paris, ME Topsham, ME
Joshua Larney Track & Field – Long Jump Cleveland, OH Scottsdale, AZ
Christopher Lawson Track & Field – Hurdles Temecula, CA Cerritos, CA
Danell Leyva Gymnastics Miami, FL N/A
Chase Madison Track & Field – Discus Newton, IA Tuscasloosa, AL
J. Dee Marinko Paralympic Sitting Volleyball Guthrie, OK N. Oklahoma City, OK
Trevor Marsicano Speedskating Ballston Spa, NY Saratoga Springs, NY
Manuel Martinez Field Hockey Lakeside CA Arlington, TX
Elbert Maxwell Track & Field – Long Jump Pittsburgh, PA Glendale, AZ
Daniel McCoy Sled Hockey Cheswick, PA Pittsburgh Mills, PA
Daniel McDonnell Indoor Volleyball Glendale, AZ Huntington Beach, CA
Kaitlyn McElroy Kayak Bethel, ME Oklahoma City, OK
Jessica Medina Wrestling Pomona, CA Tempe, AZ
Desiree Miller Wheelchair Basketball Monroe, WA East Madison, WI
Asya Miller Paralympic Goalball Lapeer, MI Gresham, OR
Ibtihaj Muhammad Fencing Maplewood, NJ N/A
William Mullarkey Speedskating Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT
Christopher Murphy Paralympic Cycling Rancho Cucamonga, CA Colorado Springs, CO
Amy Naber Rugby Tucson, AZ San Diego, CA
Nicole Nieves Paralympic Sitting Volleyball Kissimmee, FL Kissimmee, FL
Leah Nugent Track & Field – Hurdles Abington, PA Lexington, KY
Imani Oliver Track & Field – Triple Jump Brooklyn, NY Nashville, TN
Matthew Parker Weightlifting Garland, TX Colorado Springs, CO
Whitney Pavlik Beach Volleyball Laguna Beach, CA Laguna Hills, CA
Brett Perry Speedskating Midland, MI Midvale, UT
Elizabeth Podominick Track & Field – Discus Lakeville, MN El Cajon, CA
Jillion Potter Rugby Austin, TX N/A
Maya Pressley Track & Field – High Jump Ft. Lauderdale, FL Lenox – Atlanta, GA
Candice Price Track & Field – 100m Hurdles Ypsilanti, MI Ann Arbor, MI
David Prince Paralympic Track & Field – 100m, 200m, 400m, 4x100m Marietta, GA Venice, FL
Chase Reichman Speedskating West Allis, WI Midvale, UT
Shealen Reno Cycling – BMX Dallas, TX Arlington, TX
Mason Rhodes Track & Field Glennville, Georgia El Cajon, CA
Keith Ricks Track & Field – 100m & 200m Suffolk, VA Findlay, OH
Monique Riddick Track & Field – Shot Put Edison, NJ East Brunswick, NJ
John Risch Track & Field – Race Walking Williamston, MI Grand Rapids, MI
Melanie Roach Weightlifting The Dalles, OR N/A
Ricky Robertson Track & Field – High Jump & Triple Jump Hernando, MS El Cajon, CA
Daniel Robertson Cycling Rolling Meadows, IL Colorado Springs, CO
Laura Ryan Diving Elk River, MN Athens, GA
Julia Salata Wrestling Canton, MI Colorado Springs, CO
Jonathan Sanford Track & Field – Long Jump Tampa, FL Nashville, TN
Kristen Santos Speedskating Fairfield, CT Salt Lake City, UT
Ian Satterfield Indoor Volleyball Manhattan Beach, CA El Segundo, CA
Nicole Saunders Track & Field – 400m Newport News, VA Newport News, VA
Carlijn Schoutens Speedskating Heemstede, Netherlands Midvale, UT
Jared Schuurmans Track & Field – Discus Norfolk, NE Nashville, TN
Donald Scott Track & Field – Triple Long Jump Orlando, FL Canton, MI
N’aithan Scott Track & Field – Hurdles Oxnard, CA Glendale, AZ
Erich Seals Track & Field – Hurdles Baton Rouge, LA Baton Rouge, LA
Allysa Seely Paralympic Triathlon Glendale, AZ Scottsdale, AZ
Claressa Shields Boxing Flint, MI N/A
Alexis Shifflett Paralympic Sitting Volleyball Waseca, MN N. Oklahoma City, OK
John Shuster Curling Chisholm, MN Duluth, MN
Parameet Singh Field Hockey  Simi Valley, CA Moorpark, CA
Jerome Singleton Jr. Paralympic Track & Field – 100m, 200m, 4x100m Greenwood, SC Dedham, MA
Kristin Smith Track & Field – Hammer Throw Marietta, GA El Cajon, CA
Kenneth Smith Jr. Track & Field – Hurdles & 400m Newport News, VA Newport News, VA
Morgan Snow Track & Field – Hurdles Decatur, GA Lenox, GA
Toby Stanley Diving Little Rock, AK Durham, NC
Shakur Stevenson Boxing Newark, NJ N/A
Kevin Stokes Paralympic Track & Field – Club Throw Roswell, GA Alpharetta, GA
Tyler Sundeen Field Hockey Simi Valley, CA Simi Valley, CA
Austin Surhoff Swimming Cockeysville, MD Tempe, AZ
Ajax Tadehara Judo Pocatello, ID Colorado Springs, CO
Jeremy Taiwo Track & Field – Decathlon & Heptathlon Renton, WA Renton, WA
Jerica Tandiman Speedskating Kearns, UT Midvale, UT
Vaafuti Tavana Indoor Volleyball Kjalaheo, HI Newport Beach, CA
Matthias Tayala Track & Field – Hammer Throw McDonald, OH Niles, OH
Ronald Taylor Track & Field – Long Jump San Diego, CA El Cajon, CA
Justin Terry Track & Field – 4x400m Relay & 400m Tallahassee, FL McDonough, GA
Kristen Thomas Rugby Philadelphia, PA El Cajon, CA
Sarah Thomas Track & Field – 100m & 200m Tallassee, AL Tuscaloosa, AL
Sugar Todd Speedskating Union, NE Salt Lake City, UT
Aaron Tran Speedskating Federal Way, WA Midvale, UT
Katarzyna Trzopek Fencing Pacifica, CA Daly City, CA
Samantha Tucker Paralympic Archery Gordon, NE Nampa, ID
Christopher Turori Rugby Valley Center, CA San Diego, CA
Marthell Vazquez Paralympic Soccer Long Beach, CA Cerritos, CA
Derrick Vicars Track & Field – Shot Put Genoa, OH Findlay, OH
Kerri Walsh Jennings Beach Volleyball Santa Clara, CA N/A
Justin Welch Track & Field – Hammer Throw Luckey, Ohio Holland, OH
Taylor Wheaton Track & Field – Hurdles Virginia Beach, VA Tallahassee, FL
Mitch Whitmore Speedskating Waukesha, WI Salt Lake City, UT
Troy Wilkerson Skeleton Norfolk, VA Virginia Beach, VA
Wesley Williams Paralympic Track & Field – Long Jump (Guide Runner) Visalia, CA San Diego, CA
Jocelyn Williams Track & Field – Hammer Throw Hamilton, NJ Lynchburg, VA
Kenna Wolter Track & Field – Triple Jump Santa Maria, CA Nashville, TN
Victoria Wood Diving Knoxville, TN Grafton, WI
Soo Yoo Speedskating Seoul, Korea Midvale, UT
Phillip Young Track & Field – Long Jump & Triple Jump Key West, FL Tallahassee, FL
Jerebelle Yutangco Speedskating Barrington, RI Midvale, UT
Bethany Zummo Paralympic Sitting Volleyball Dublin, CA N. Oklahoma City, OK

 

###

About DICK’S Sporting Goods

Founded in 1948, DICK’S Sporting Goods, Inc. is a leading omni-channel sporting goods retailer offering an extensive assortment of authentic, high-quality sports equipment, apparel, footwear and accessories. As of October 31, 2015, the Company operated 645 DICK’S Sporting Goods locations, serving and inspiring athletes and outdoor enthusiasts to achieve their personal best through a blend of dedicated associates, in-store services and unique specialty shop-in-shops.  Headquartered in Pittsburgh, PA, DICK’S also owns and operates Golf Galaxy, Field & Stream, True Runner and Chelsea Collective specialty stores. For more information, visit the Press Room at DICKS.com.

 

Contact DICK’S Sporting Goods: press@dcsg.com

SOURCE: DICK’S Sporting Goods